TORONTO, April 5 – The Jockey Club of Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 37th Annual Sovereign Awards for excellence in 2011 presented earlier this evening at Woodbine Race Track in Toronto.

OUTSTANDING JOCKEY:

LUIS CONTRERAS

OUTSTANDING APPRENTICE JOCKEY:

RYAN PACHECO

OUTSTANDING TRAINER:

MARK CASSE

OUTSTANDING OWNER IN CANADA:   

David Willmot presents the Outstanding Owner Trophies to Glen Todd (left) and Donna and Vern Dubinsky (right).

TIE

DONVER STABLE AND GLEN TODD & PATRICK KINSELLA

OUTSTANDING BREEDER:

GARDINER FARMS LIMITED

OUTSTANDING BROODMARE:

NOBLE STRIKE

CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD FILLY:

TU ENDIE WEI

CHAMPION TWO-YEAR-OLD MALE:

MARITIMER

CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD FILLY:

INGLORIOUS

CHAMPION THREE-YEAR-OLD MALE:

PENDER HARBOUR

CHAMPION OLDER FEMALE: 

EMBUR’S SONG

CHAMPION OLDER MALE HORSE:

FIFTY PROOF

CHAMPION FEMALE SPRINTER: 

ATLANTIC HURRICANE

CHAMPION MALE SPRINTER:

ESSENCE HIT MAN

CHAMPION FEMALE TURF HORSE:

NEVER RETREAT

CHAMPION MALE TURF HORSE:

MUSKETIER

HORSE OF THE YEAR:  

NEVER RETREAT

SPECIAL SOVEREIGN AWARD: 

SUE LESLIE

OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPH: 

DAVID LANDRY

OUTSTANDING FILM/VIDEO/BROADCAST:

SPORT OF KINGS – TOMMY WOLSKI

OUTSTANDING NEWS STORY:

BEVERLEY SMITH

OUTSTANDING FEATURE STORY:

JENNIFER MORRISON

 

 

The following are the points for the top three finalists in each category.

 

Champion Two Year Old Filly:

Tu Endie Wei      98

Hard Not To Like 57

Northern Passion 55

 

Champion Two Year Old Male:

Maritimer        118

Excaper           73

Prospective      21

 

Champion Three Year Old Filly:

Inglorious       138

Marketing Mix  68

Smart Sting     20

 

Champion Three Year Old Male:

Pender Harbour     148

Moonshine Mullin   49

Freedoms Traveller 29

 

Champion Older Female:

Embur’s Song    132

Stars to Shine   48

Ariana D           39

 

Champion Older Male:

Fifty Proof      58

Don Cavallo    54

James Street   48

 

Champion Turf Female:

Never Retreat    142

Miss Keller (Ire) 51

Marketing Mix    42

 

Champion Turf Male:

Musketier (Ger)  101

Stormy Lord       70

Pender Harbour  34

 

Champion Female Sprinter:

Atlantic Hurricane 131

Embur’s Song       52

Classic Alley Kat  25

 

Champion Male Sprinter:

Essence Hit Man  115

Gypsy Ring         50

Signature Red     28

 

Horse of the Year:

Never Retreat    78

Inglorious         76

Pender Harbour  49

 

Outstanding Broodmare:

Noble Strike        107

Embur Sunshine   44

Rahy’s Hope        32

 

Outstanding Breeder:

Gardiner Farms Limited 94

Adena Springs             86

Arosa Farms                29

 

Outstanding Owner:

Donver Stable             60

Glen Todd & P Kinsella 60

Melnyk Racing Stable   58

Bear Stables Ltd.        33

 

Outstanding Trainer:

Mark Casse      114

Roger Attfield   85

Reade Baker     15

 

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey:

Ryan Pacheco      103

Scott Williams     75

Betty-Jo Williams 49

 

Outstanding Jockey:

Luis Contreras         144

Patrick Husbands     70

Emma-Jayne Wilson 24