And the finalists are: (in alphabetical order)

2yo Filly:

Ami’s Mesa (Sky Mesa),

Owner: Ivan Dalos Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm Trainer: Josie Carroll

Caren (Society’s Chairman), (also Female Sprinter)

Owner: Robert Marzilli Breeder: James and Janeane Everatt & Arika Everatt-Meeuse

Trainer: Michael De Paulo

Catch a Glimpse (City Zip), (also Turf Female)

Owner: Gary Barber, Mike Ambler, Windways Farm Breeder: Branch

Equine LLC Trainer: Mark Casse

Gamble’s Ghost (Ghostzapper),

Owner: Ivan Dalos Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm Trainer: Josie Carroll

————————————————————————————————-

2yo Male:

Amis Gizmo (Giant Gizmo),

Owner: Ivan Dalos Breeder: Tall Oaks Farm Trainer: Josie Carroll

Conquest Daddyo (Scat Daddy),

Owner: Conquest Stables LLC Breeder: James and Janeane Everatt &

Arika Everatt-Meeuse Trainer: Mark Casse

Riker (Include),

Owner: Tucci Stables Breeder: Turner Breeders Trainer: Nick Gonzalez

Shakhimat (Lonro {Aus}),

Onwer: Dan Gale Breeder: Adena Springs Trainer: Roger Attfield

 

3yo Female:

Academic (Henny Hughes),

Owner: Bear Stables Breeder: Spring Farm Trainer: Reade Baker

Brooklynsway (Giant Gizmo),

Owner: JR Racing Breeder: HJT Racing Stable Trainer: John Ross

Don’t Leave Me (Lemon Drop Kid),

Owner: Pin Oak Stable Breeder: Pin Oak Stud LLC

Trainer: Malcolm Pierce

London Tower (Head Chopper),

Owner/Breeder/Trainer: Steve Owens

————————————————————————————————-

3yo Male:

Breaking Lucky (Lookin At Lucky),

Owner: Gundpowder Farms LLC Breeder: Christine Hayden

Trainer: Reade Baker

Danish Dynaformer (Dynaformer), (also Turf Male)

Owner/ Breeder: Charles Fipke Trainer: Roger Attfield

Lucky Lindy (Harlan’s Holiday),

Owner: Augustin Stable Breeder: George Strawbridge Jr.

Trainer: Mark Frostad

Shaman Ghost (Ghostzapper),

Owner: Stronach Stables Breeder: Adena Springs

Trainer: Brian Lynch

Older Female:

Cactus Kris (Cactus Ridge), (also Female Sprinter)

Owner: Anne Walsh Breeder: James Paliafito & Tom Keegan

Trainer: Ryan Walsh

Miss Mischief (Into Mischief), (also Female Sprinter)

Owner: Diane Manning Breeder: Allen Poindexter

Trainer: Dale Capuano

Touching Promise (Touch Gold),

Owner/Breeder: Russell & Lois Bennett

(Russ & Lois Bennett to be awarded E.P. Taylor Award of Merit)

Trainer: Barbara Heads

Uchenna (Ire) (Fastnet Rock {Aus})

Owner: Triton Stable Breeder: Knockaney Stud Trainer: Roger Attfield

—————————————————————————————————-

Older Male:

Are You Kidding Me (Run Away and Hide),

Owner: Ronald K. Kirk, John C. Bates, Michael Riordan

Breeder: John Bates, Ron KIrk, Riordan, Shaw & Sones

Trainer: Roger Attfield

Golden Sabre (Medaglia d’Oro),

Owner/Breeder: Sam-Son Farm Trainer: Malcolm Pierce

Melmich (Wilko),

Owner: Stephen Chesney and Cory Hoffman Breeder: Andrew Stronach

Trainer: Kevin Attard

Stacked Deck (First Samurai), (also Male Sprinter)

Owner/Breeder: Bruce Lunsford Trainer: Barbara Minshall

Female Turf Horse:

Button Down (GB) (Oasis Dream {GB}),

Owner: Greenwodd Lodge Farm Breeder: Juddmonte Farm Ltd.

Trainer: Josie Carroll

Catch a Glimpse (City Zip), (also 2YO Filly)

Habibi (NZ) (Ekraar),

Owner: Augustin Stable Breeder: Mrs. HJ & PJ Crofsky

Trainer: Mark Frostad

Strut the Course (Strut the Stage),

Owner/Breeder: John Unger Trainer: Barbara Minshall

—————————————————————————————————

Male Turf Horse:

Are You Kidding Me (Run Away and Hide), (also Older Male)

Danish Dynaformer (Dynaformer), (also 3 YO Male)

Interpol (English Channel),

Owner: JMJ Racing Stable Breeder: Richard Lister

Trainer: Sid Attard

Reporting Star (Circular Quay),

Owner: Copper Water Thoroughbred Co. Breeder: Gilbert Campbell

Trainer: Pat Parente

Female Sprinter:

Cactus Kris (Cactus Ridge), (also Older Female)

Caren (Society’s Chairman), (also 2YO Filly)

Miss Mischief (Into Mischief), (also Older Female)

Skylander Girl (Stroll),

Owner/Trainer: Alexander Patykewich Breeder: Auchamore Stud

—————————————————————————————————-

Male Sprinter:

Bye Bye Bernie (Bernstein),

Owner: DARRS Inc. Breeder: K&G Stables Trainer: Brendan Walsh

Calgary Cat (Cowtown Cat),

Owner: Stephen Chesney & Cory Hoffman Breeder: WinStar Farm LLC

Trainer: Kevin Attard

Stacked Deck (First Samurai), (also Older Male)

Tower of Texas (Street Sense),

Owner: Thomas F. Van Meter ll & Scott Dilworth

Breeder: Anderson Farms (Ontario) Inc. Trainer: Roger Attfield

—————————————————————————————————

Outstanding Broodmare:

Awesome Lass (Awesome Again)

Rare Opportunity (Danzig Connection),

Star Guest (Assert {Ire}),

Uproar (Hail the Ruckus)

Outstanding Breeder:

Adena Springs,

Eugene Melnyk,

Sam-Son Farm,

Tall Oaks Farm

Outstanding Owner:

Conquest Stables,

Ivan Dalos,

Riversedge Racing Stables,

Sam-Son Farm

Outstanding Trainer:

Kevin Attard,

Roger Attfield,

Josie Carroll,

Mark Casse

Outstanding Apprentice Jockey:

Fanny Crausaz,

Kayla Pizarro,

Erika Smilovsky,

Isabelle Wenc

Outstanding Jockey:

Luis Contreras,

Eurico Da Silva,

Patrick Husbands,

Rico Walcott