The third Thoroughbred Owner Conference, co-hosted by OwnerView and BloodHorse and sponsored by Breeders’ Cup Ltd., Keeneland Association, and The Stronach Group, concluded Wednesday with presentations on ownership, veterinary issues, equine retirement programs, and a keynote address delivered by Thoroughbred owner and NBC racing analyst Eddie Olczyk.
Approximately 250 people attended the three-day event, including both longtime horse owners and new or prospective owners. Future editions of the conference are planned for the week leading up to the Breeders’ Cup Championships and the 2017 Breeders’ Cup will be held at Del Mar Thoroughbred Club in Del Mar, Calif.
Like its predecessors, this edition of the owner conference featured panel discussions with prominent owners, trainers, jockeys, and other personalities from the racing industry who shared insights and experiences about their involvement with the sport.
In the keynote address Wednesday afternoon, Olczyk described his passion for Thoroughbred racing.
“I love horse racing and I love being an owner,” he said. “If you’re a new owner, you’re getting into a great game.”
Olczyk emphasized that his interest in the sport revolves around the people on the backstretch. “The hotwalkers, trainers, grooms, vets, exercise riders, and jockeys are the people that make this sport go,” he said.
Former NYRA announcer Tom Durkin once again served as the master of ceremonies, and television journalist Nick Clooney hosted a “Hollywood Goes to the Races” segment on Tuesday afternoon featuring author Laura Hillenbrand, the author of “Seabiscuit: An American Legend.”
“Keeneland has maintained a commitment to Thoroughbred owner development in a variety of ways over a long period of time, and we believe that these conferences provide potential owners with a unique opportunity to learn about the sport from people who have been deeply involved in it,” said Bill Thomason, president and chief executive officer of Keeneland Association. “This week’s conference was extremely educational and informative not only for newcomers but for anyone attending it, and Keeneland was proud to be a presenting sponsor once again.”
“The Stronach Group is always looking for innovative ways to bring new people to our sport and our sponsorship of this conference is just another example of that,” said Mike Rogers, president of The Stronach Group’s Racing and Gaming Division. “It has been especially exciting to welcome owners and prospective owners to our beautiful facility here at Santa Anita Park in the day’s leading up to the Breeders’ Cup World Championships.”
Peter R. Bradley III, a longtime Lexington, Ky.-based Thoroughbred owner, adviser and syndicate manager, said the Thoroughbred owner conference “is the best vehicle to educate new owners that we’ve ever had. The panelists don’t sugarcoat anything: they talk about the cost, the excitement you feel as an owner and all the highs and the lows. The conference gives people with an interest in the sport a good underpinning of what they are getting into.”
Paul Piergross, a self-described “newbie” owner from Delran, N.J., who participates in the West Point Thoroughbreds partnerships, attended the Thoroughbred Owner Conference for the first time and said it was educational.
“I found it to be very informative and I was impressed by how honest many of the panelists were about the investment opportunities,” he said. “None of them made this out to be a get-rich-quick scheme. I thought the variety of panelists and perspectives were interesting, and it’s hard to beat a location like Santa Anita.”
A video replay of all panels at the conference will be available at ownerview.com within the next week.
OwnerView is a joint effort spearheaded by The Jockey Club and the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association to encourage ownership of Thoroughbreds and provide accurate information on aspects of ownership such as trainers, public racing syndicates, the process of purchasing and owning a Thoroughbred, racehorse retirement, and owner licensing.
The need for a central resource to encourage Thoroughbred ownership was identified in the comprehensive economic study of the sport that was commissioned by The Jockey Club and conducted by McKinsey & Company in 2011. The OwnerView site was launched in May 2012.

The new Jockey Club Logo 2016The Jockey Club today released Report of Mares Bred (RMB) statistics for the 2016 breeding season. Based on RMBs received through October 15, 2016, The Jockey Club reports that 1,423 stallions covered 33,746 mares in North America during 2016.

Based upon historical reporting trends, The Jockey Club estimates an additional 2,000 to 3,000 mares will be reported as bred during the 2016 breeding season.

The number of stallions declined 1.8% from the 1,449 reported at this time in 2015, and the number of mares bred decreased 2.5% from the 34,627 reported last year.

The number of stallions covering 100 or more mares decreased from 105 in 2015 to 100 in 2016. These stallions accounted for 40.6% of the total mares reported bred this year versus 41.8% of all mares bred in 2015. RMB statistics for all reported stallions in 2016 are available through the Fact Book section of The Jockey Club’s website at jockeyclub.com.

Further book size analysis shows a 5.4% decrease in the number of mares bred to stallions with a book size of 100 or more in 2016 when compared to 2015 as reported at this time last year; a 15.5% increase in mares bred to stallions with a book size between 75 and 99; a 2.6% decrease in mares bred to stallions with a book size between 50 and 74; a 4.4% increase in mares bred to stallions with a book size between 25 and 49; and a 7.8% decrease in mares bred to stallions with a book size fewer than 25.

The stallion Uncle Mo led all stallions with 253 mares bred in 2016. Rounding out the top five by number of RMBs were Into Mischief, 218; American Pharoah, 208; Kitten’s Joy, 201; and, tied for fifth, Goldencents, Verrazano, and Wicked Strong, 190.

Kentucky traditionally leads North America in Thoroughbred breeding activity. During 2016, Kentucky’s 227 reported stallions covered 17,750 mares, or 52.6% of all of the mares reported bred in North America. The number of mares bred to Kentucky stallions increased 1.73% percent compared with the 17,448 reported at this time last year.

Of the top 10 states and provinces by number of mares reported bred in 2016, Kentucky and Maryland stallions covered more mares in 2016 than in 2015, as reported at this time last year. The following table shows the top 10 states and provinces ranked by number of mares reported bred in 2016:

State/Province2015 Stallions2016 StallionsPct. Change2015 Mares Bred2016 Mares BredPct. Change
Kentucky2082279.13%17,44817,7501.73%
Florida112107-4.46%2,8902,757-4.60%
California1501564.00%2,5682,543-0.97%
New York55550.00%1,5541,510-2.83%
Louisiana104102-1.92%1,4941,332-10.84%
Maryland3632-11.11%78891315.86%
Ontario3938-2.56%797761-4.52%
Oklahoma6659-10.61%756702-7.14%
New Mexico7672-5.26%789692-12.29%
Pennsylvania4241-2.38%627489-22.01%

Note: Each incident in which a mare was bred to more than one stallion and appeared on multiple RMBs is counted separately. As such, mares bred totals listed in the table above may differ slightly from counts of distinct mares bred.

In addition, Report of Mares Bred information on stallions that bred mares in North America is available through report 36P or a subscription service at equineline.com/ReportOfMaresBred.

The Jockey Club, founded in 1894 and dedicated to the improvement of Thoroughbred breeding and racing, is the breed registry for North American Thoroughbreds. In fulfillment of its mission, The Jockey Club, directly or through subsidiaries, provides support and leadership on a wide range of important industry initiatives, and it serves the information and technology needs of owners, breeders, media, fans and farms. It is a founding member of the National Thoroughbred Racing Association, the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities, and the Coalition for Horse Racing Integrity and the architect and sole funding source for America’s Best Racing, the broad-based fan development initiative for Thoroughbred racing. You can follow America’s Best Racing at americasbestracing.net as well as on social media platforms Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+, and Instagram.

-30-

High winds and steady rain failed to dampen the enthusiasm of thoroughbred racing fans during the final weekend of the 2016 season at Hastings Racecourse.
With all-sources wagering surpassing $733,000 on Sunday’s 10-race card, the overall handle resulted in over $1.2 million during the closing two-days, leaving management and horsemen in good spirits at the conclusion of the 53-day meet.
“All-sources wagering was up for a second consecutive season and our horse population stabilized considerably,” said Darren MacDonald, General Manager of Hastings Racecourse and Director of B.C. Racing. “Our working relationship with the horsemen is stronger than ever and has most assuredly helped the wagering public with good value for their entertainment dollar.”
Jockeys Amadeo Perez and Denis Araujo capped outstanding seasons Sunday with wins in the last two stake races of the year but when the lights dimmed for a final time it was veteran Richard Hamel standing his ground as proud defending champion.
With one victory Sunday, Hamel completed his mission with 70 trips to the winner’s circle, marking the fourth time the 48-year-old native of Terrace, B.C., has dominated the Leading Jockey standings at Hastings.
Also for a second consecutive year Mike Anderson finished as Leading Trainer with 37 wins, while the Leading Owners title went to Swift Thoroughbreds Inc., with 16 victories. They will all be acknowledged at the annual Thoroughbred Awards Dinner at Newlands Golf and Country Club on Dec. 1.
Araujo, a newcomer to the Hastings jockey colony this year, scored a riding hat-trick Sunday to finish third in the overall standings with 46 wins on the year behind runner-up Antonio Reyes with 62.
Araujo’s ride on Crazy Prophet resulted in an imposing three-and-a-half length victory in the $50,000 BC Cup Classic for trainer John Snow and the Shamrock Racing Stable. Final time for the 1 1/8 miles was 1:51.14 with Crazy Prophet paying $4.30, $3.00, $2.30.
The favorite was also dominant in the $50,000 BC Cup Distaff, with Touching Promise outlasting Sailingforthesun in the stretch, paying $2.80, $2.30, $2.10. Owned by Russell and Lois Bennett and trained by Barb Heads, Touching Promise finished in a final time of 1:50.49 under Amadeo Perez over the 1 1/8 mile trip for fillies and mares.
The 2017 live racing schedule has been released and is available at www.hastingsracecourse.com. Opening day will be on Sunday, April 16 with the 53-day meet concluding on Sunday, October 22.

Pattison Canadian International contender Dartmouth, plays with exercise lad Kashif Hussain after training over the E.P.Taylor turf course. Owned by Her Majesty the Queen, Dartmouth is trained by Sir Michael Stoute. Michael Burns Photo

Pattison Canadian International contender Dartmouth, plays with exercise lad Kashif Hussain after training over the E.P.Taylor turf course. Owned by Her Majesty the Queen, Dartmouth is trained by Sir Michael Stoute. Michael Burns Photo

TORONTO, October 16 – Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, who has attended four Queen’s Plates, will not be here Sunday but will be represented by her first Canadian runner with Dartmouth entered in Sunday’s $1 million Pattison Canadian International.

The Grade 1 Canadian International, a 1 ½ mile turf race for 3-year-olds and upward, attracted a field of nine.  In addition to the Pattison Canadian International, one of Canada’s richest thoroughbred races (the other $1 million races are the Queen’s Plate and Woodbine Mile), two other turf stakes will be showcased – the Grade 1, $500,000 E.P. Taylor, at one mile and one-quarter for fillies and mares and the Grade 2, $300,000 Nearctic at six furlongs.

The 79th edition of the International will go postward at 5:40 pm ET.  TSN1 will provide special live coverage across Canada from 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm ET.  This marks the 14th year that Pattison Outdoor, Canada’s largest outdoor advertising company, has sponsored Woodbine’s turf classic, which rewards the winner with $600,000.

Dartmouth, a 4-year-old, will compete in a Canadian International which is comprised of four shippers from Europe, four from south of the border, and the locally-based Danish Dynaformer.

The colt is trained by Sir Michael Stoute and arrived here in the care of assistant Kerry Jones, who is well aware of the significance of her role.

“I find it actually nice (to have a horse running for the Queen) and I’m very proud to represent her,” said Jones.  “She’s a great ambassador for the sport and knows her horses.

“We treat them like any owner’s horses, but sometimes at the end of the day we do kind of think, ‘Oh please win for The Queen’.”

Dartmouth has been a model of consistency throughout his career but has displayed notable improvement this season and will be looking to become a Grade 1 winner here.

After winning back-to-back Group 3 stakes this spring, Dartmouth took the next step by defeating the classy Highland Reel in the Group 2 Hardwicke Stakes at Ascot.

Third in a rematch there with Highland Reel in the Group 1 King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Dartmouth had been away from the races for eight weeks when he finished second in the Group 3 Legacy Cup at Newbury on Sept. 17.

Dartmouth, the third choice at 7-2, will begin from post 5.

“He could sit anywhere in the race,” said Jones. “It’s not like he’ll struggle with the rider. He’s very laid-back; nothing fazes him.”

Stoute has won the last two runnings of the Canadian International, with Cannock Chase and Hillstar, and sent out Ask to finish second in 2007 and won the 1996 edition with Singspiel.

William Buick, riding in his third Canadian International with a fourth and a third to his credit, has the call on Dartmouth for the first time.

Also invading from across the ocean with strong credentials are Idaho, Protectionist, and Erupt.

Idaho, who is the 5-2 favorite on Woodbine oddsmaker Ernie Perri’s morning line, boasts high-octane connections in trainer Aidan O’Brien; owners Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derek Smith; and jockey Ryan Moore.

The Irish-bred colt, who is a full brother to Highland Reel, also boasts a solid racing resume which includes a third-place finish in the Group 1 Epsom Derby, a second in the Irish Derby, and a sharp score in the Grade 2 Great Voltigeur at York.

In his last start, as the 3-5 favourite in the Group 1 St. Leger, Idaho stumbled when coming out to launch his rally and unseated rider Seamie Heffernan.

“He’s a well-balanced horse,” said Kieran Murphy, the traveling head lad who is here with Idaho. “You can ride him any way you want.”

Idaho will start from the 3-hole.

“That’s a good post for him,” said Murphy.

As the only 3-year-old in the field, Idaho will be getting seven pounds from his older rivals as the 119-pound lightweight.

Protectionist, the 3-1 second favorite, has rebounded in a big way at age six as he is three-for-three in his homeland with the latest success coming in the Group 1 Grosser Preis Von Berlin.
Owned by Australian Bloodstock, Protectionist had traveled there to win the Group 1 Melbourne Cup in 2014 but failed to reproduce that form in eight starts Down Under last season.

Protectionist, who drew the outside post, is the leading money-winner in the field with more than $3.5 million in his 21-race career.

Protectionist is trained by Andreas Woehler, who sent out Paolini to finish second in the 2001 Canadian International.  Eduardo Pedroza , Protectionist’s regular rider in Germany, will be looking for his first Canadian International placing in his fourth visit.

Erupt (6-1), shipping from France for Flaxman Holdings and trainer Francis-Henri Graffard, has been blanked in four starts this year while racing in Group 1 and Group 2 company. The 4-year-old Irish-bred colt did take Longchamp’s Group 1 Grand Prix de Paris last summer for his fourth win of 2015, however, and went on to finish on the edges in highly competitive editions of the Group 1 Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe and Group 1 Japan Cup.

His Group 1 score was the first for trainer Graffard.

“He came into the race unbeaten and confirmed the promise he had shown,” said Graffard. “It was fantastic to see him quicken so well in the straight and this will remain an unforgettable day in my career as a racehorse trainer.”
Regular rider Stephane Pasquier will do the honors, starting from post 8.

Heading the American contingent will be The Pizza Man, Wake Forest and World Approval, who finished 1-2-3 when here last month for the Grade 1 Northern Dancer over the Canadian International course and distance.

The Pizza Man (8-1), the senior member of the field at age 7, was recapturing his best form there after becoming a Grade 1 winner just last year in the Arlington Million.
Owned by Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc. and trained by Roger Brueggemann, The Pizza Man responded for new rider Flavien Prat that day and the pair will be a team again Sunday.

“Everything’s good with him since then,” said trainer Roger Brueggmann, who will watch The Pizza Man break from post 4. “He’s doing real well.”

Wake Forest (10-1), a German-bred, moved over to Chad Brown’s barn last year after beginning his career in Germany and scoring twice in Group 3 races.

The 6-year-old has stepped up his game on these shores, winning Belmont’s Grade 1 Man O’ War and just missing a second such score when beaten a neck at Woodbine.

“He ran well over the course,” said trainer Chad Brown. “I’m sure this race will be tougher than his last race, competition-wise, but it seems logical to take a shot for a million dollars.”

In his start prior to the Northern Dancer Wake Forest had finished 10th, beaten 4 ½ lengths, in the Arlington Million.

“We never came up with any excuse for him; he just didn’t fire that day,” said Brown. “Other than that, he’s been consistent for us.”

Wake Forest, who will start from post six, is owned by Sheep Pond Partners, Bethlehem Stables LLC and Michael Dubb. Trainer Chad Brown and jockey Javier Castellano, both of whom top their respective standings in money won for North America, will be in Wake Forest’s corner.

Brown has sent out two Canadian International runners-up in Big Blue Kitten (2014) and Hyper (2013). Castellano rode longshot Marsh Side to victory in the 2008 edition.

World Approval (10-1), who missed by a total of a half-length when trying the mile and a half for the first time in the Northern Dancer, has been an improved runner this year at 4 and became a Grade 1 winner in the United Nations at Monmouth.

“I think he handled it fine—I just don’t know if that’s his preferred distance,” said trainer Mark Casse, of World Approval’s front-running Northern Dancer effort.

“It was a weirdly-run race. I know he prefers to have a little bit of a target.”

Owned and bred by Charlotte Weber’s Live Oak Plantation, World Approval will begin from post two and will be partnered by Julien Leparoux, who will be riding in his third Canadian International and finished fourth aboard The Pizza Man in 2014.

Taghleeb (20-1), a 5-year-old horse, will check in from Kentucky off a win in the 1 1/8-mile Remington Green at Remington Park. Claimed for $62,500 at Saratoga this summer, Taghleeb will be making his third start for owner Michael Hui and trainer Mike Maker.

“Taghleeb had run a mile and a quarter and when I got to training him and to know the horse a little better he gave that impression (that he could go further), so we thought we’d go ahead and try it,” said Maker. “He’s definitely got the pedigree for it. It will be his toughest test to date, but I think he deserves a chance.”

Florent Geroux rides Taghleeb, who will start from post 7.

Danish Dynaformer (10-1), trained by Roger Attfield for Charles Fipke, represents Canada’s chance in the Canadian International. The homebred 4-year-old colt who was beaten 3 ¼ lengths as the fifth-place finisher in the Northern Dancer, became a Grade 3 stakes winner in the Singspiel at 1 ½ miles on this turf course in July.

“It’s a great field, and it will be difficult to win,” said Attfield.  “But I  think if the turf is firm he’s going to run a competitive race.”

Joel Rosario will ride Danish Dynaformer for the first time and the pair will break from the No. 1 post.

-30-
Woodbine Communications Office
416 675 3993 x2667 / x2229
@TripleDeadHeat / @JSiscos_WoMoh

Horse / Owner / Trainer / Jockey

Da Big Hoss / Skychai Racing / Michael Maker / Florent Geroux
Danish Dynaformer / Charles Fipke / Roger Attfield / TBD
Dartmouth / The Queen / Sir Michael Stoute / William Buick
Erupt / Flaxman Holdings, Ltd / Francis-Henri Graffard / Stephane Pasquier
Idaho / Mr. Michael B. Tabor, Mr. Derrick Smith & Mr. John Magnier / Aidan P. O’Brien / Ryan Moore
Protectionist / Australian Bloodstock / Andreas Woehler / Eduardo Pedroza
The Pizza Man / Midwest Thoroughbreds Inc. / Roger Brueggemann / Flavien Prat
Wake Forest / Sheep Pond Partners LLC, M, Dubb & Bethlehem Stables / Chad Brown / Javier Castellano
World Approval / Live Oak Plantation / Mark Casse / Julien Leparoux

-30-

The new Jockey Club Logo 2016The Jockey Club today reported that 1,923 stallions covered 36,964 mares in North America during 2015, according to statistics compiled through Sept. 15, 2016. These breedings have resulted in 21,991 live foals of 2016 being reported to The Jockey Club on Live Foal Reports.

The Jockey Club estimates that the number of live foals reported so far is approximately 90 percent complete. The reporting of live foals of 2016 is down 0.5 percent from last year at this time when The Jockey Club had received reports for 22,104 live foals of 2015.

In addition to the 21,991 live foals of 2016 reported through Sept. 15, The Jockey Club had also received 2,457 No Foal Reports for the 2016 foaling season. Ultimately, the 2016 registered foal crop is projected to reach 22,500.

The number of stallions declined 8.6 percent from the 2,103 reported for 2014 at this time last year, while the number of mares bred declined 0.7 percent from the 37,244 reported for 2014.

The 2015 breeding statistics are available alphabetically by stallion name through the Resources – Fact Book link on The Jockey Club homepage at jockeyclub.com.

“It is important to note that the live foals reported in The Jockey Club breeding statistics are by conception area and do not represent the state in which a foal was born,” said Matt Iuliano, executive vice president and executive director, The Jockey Club. “Breeding statistics also are not a representation of a stallion’s fertility record.”

Kentucky annually leads all states and provinces in terms of Thoroughbred breeding activity. Kentucky-based stallions accounted for 47.6 percent of the mares reported bred in North America in 2015 and 55.4 percent of the live foals reported for 2016.

The 17,598 mares reported bred to 221 Kentucky stallions in 2015 have produced 12,184 live foals, a 2.79 percent increase on the 11,853 Kentucky-sired live foals of 2015 reported at this time last year. The number of mares reported bred to Kentucky stallions in 2015 increased 3.0 percent compared to the 17,088 reported for 2014 at this time last year.

Among the 10 states and provinces with the most mares covered in 2015, only three produced more live foals in 2016 than in 2015 as reported at this time last year: Kentucky, Ontario, and Texas. The following table shows the 10 states and provinces, ranked by number of state/province-sired live foals of 2016 reported through Sept. 15, 2016.

2015 Mares Bred2015 Live Foals2016 Live FoalsPercent Change
Kentucky17,59811,85312,1842.79%
California2,7161,7671,720-2.66%
Florida3,0131,6291,577-3.19%
New York1,594975940-3.59%
Louisiana1,721955893-6.49%
New Mexico690506452-10.67%
Ontario89736744721.80%
Maryland797433411-5.08%
Texas7613693833.79%
Oklahoma859401361-9.98%

The statistics include 439 progeny of stallions standing in North America but foaled abroad, as reported by foreign stud book authorities at the time of publication.

CountryLive FoalsCountryLive Foals
Saudi Arabia156Dominican Republic6
Korea107India6
Chile37France5
Ireland35Mexico5
Great Britain27Peru4
Venezuela15Qatar2
Japan14Germany2
Argentina10Barbados1
Australia6Ecuador1

The report also includes 109 mares bred to 28 stallions in North America on Southern Hemisphere time; the majority of these mares have not foaled.

The Jockey Club, founded in 1894 and dedicated to the improvement of Thoroughbred breeding and racing, is the breed registry for North American Thoroughbreds. In fulfillment of its mission, The Jockey Club, directly or through subsidiaries, provides support and leadership on a wide range of important industry initiatives, and it serves the information and technology needs of owners, breeders, media, fans and farms. It is a founding member of the National Thoroughbred Racing Association, the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities, and the Coalition for Horse Racing Integrity and the architect and sole funding source for America’s Best Racing, the broad-based fan development initiative for Thoroughbred racing. You can follow America’s Best Racing at americasbestracing.net as well as on social media platforms Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+, and Instagram.

-30-
Contact: Shannon Luce, (859) 224-2716
Communications Manager

 

Tepin - Woodbine Mile - Micheal Burns Photo

Tepin – Woodbine Mile – Micheal Burns Photo

Tepin lived up to her billing as “Queen of the Turf” with a hard-fought score in Saturday’s Grade 1, $1,040,000 Ricoh Woodbine Mile.

Victory for the Eclipse Award winning mare in the Woodbine Mile, her first on Canadian soil, marked her eighth consecutive win overall and provided Tepin with an automatic berth in Santa Anita’s  Nov. 5  Grade 1, $2 million Breeders’ Cup Mile,  a race which she won last year at Keeneland.

Mark Casse, Tepin’s  trainer, was unable to make it to Woodbine when weather concerns grounded his private flight. But, Casse had a more than able deputy here in his son and assistant, Norman Casse.

Sent off as the 2-5 choice in the field of eight, Tepin broke sharply from her outside post but was eased back to fourth place by regular rider Julien Leparoux as surprise leader Glenville Gardens set a pace of :23.38, :46.41 and 1:10.45. Full Mast and Arod stalked in second and third, respectively, with Tepin also in close attendance while clear on the outside in fourth place. Turning for home, Tepin launched her bid as Leparoux took a peek back over his right shoulder to take stock of the competition before moving to the front.

At mid-stretch, the Kentucky-bred mare was leading by a length but then began drifting out slightly.

Tower of Texas, meanwhile, was launching a strong rally on the inside under Eurico Rosa da Silva and his bid fell just a half-length short.

Mutakayyef, invading from England and the second choice at 3-1, closed for third money, a neck behind the runner-up with Full Mast another three-quarters of a length back in fourth.

Arod, Mr. Owen, Glenville Gardens and Passion for Action completed the order of finish. Tepin covered the mile in 1:34.13.

Leparoux, who had guided Tepin to a historic victory in the Group 1 Queen Anne Stakes at Royal Ascot on June 25, acknowledged that she may have been a little rusty on Saturday.

“She got a little tired; she’s been off for three months,” said Leparoux.  “From this race, she’s going to get better later in the year.

“I knew they were not going to give me the race easy, but we had a good post and I could do whatever I wanted.”

Da Silva, while offering all respect due to Tepin, felt that Tower of Texas could have rained on her parade.

“If I had a little bit cleaner of a trip maybe it would have been different,” said Da Silva. “Unfortunately, when I turned for home, I had nowhere to go.

“But when I had room, he kicked on so strong. The filly already had a couple of lengths on me. It’s really hard to make up ground on a good horse.”

Dane O’Neill, Mutakayyef’s rider, was philosophical in defeat.

“We could have done with a stronger pace but we’d never have beaten the filly,” said O’Neill. “If one or two things had gone in our favour I think we definitely could have been second.”

Owner Robert Masterson indicated that Tepin was looking long-term to the Breeders’ Cup but could have an interim run at Keeneland, which will host the Grade 1 $400,000 First Lady, a one-mile turf race for fillies and mares which she won last year, and the Grade 1, $1 million Shadwell Turf Mile for both sexes on the Oct. 8 program.

“She’s won three Grade 1s at Keeneland, said Masterson. “She likes to run. We’re better off running than working her. It’s a long time before the Breeders’ Cup.”

Norman Casse validated the Keeneland plan.  “We’re going to look at it, and pick the easier of the two,” said Casse.

In the meantime, the $600,000 winner’s share boosted Tepin’s burgeoning bankroll past the $4 million mark. Her record stands at 13-3-1 from 21 outings.

Tepin returned $2.90 to win and $2.10 to place and fronted an 8-1 exactor of $21.90 with the 23-1 Tower of Texas, whose place price was $10.60. Mutakayyef completed a 8-1-2 triactor worth $49.65. There was no show or superfecta wagering.

The mutuel handle on the day was a stunning $9,638,444, a record for a Woodbine Mile card. The previous mark was $7,187,062, recorded in 2015.
-30-

EARLY LOOK AT THE GRADE 1 RICOH WOODBINE MILE (8)
Horse/Owner/Trainer/Jockey
Arod / Qatar Racing Limited / Peter Chapple-Hyam / Oisin Murphy
Full Mast / Juddmonte Farms / William Mott / Joel Rosario
Glenville Gardens / Janice Attard / Sid Attard / Gary Boulanger
Mr. Owen / Qatar Racing Limited / Francois Rohaut / Jamie Spencer
Mutakayyef / Shadwell Stable / William J. Haggas / Dane O’Neill
Passion for Action / Benjamin Hutzel / Mike DePaulo / Luis Contreras
Tepin / Robert E. Masterson / Mark Casse / Julien Leparoux
Tower of Texas / Thomas F. Van Meter II and Scott Dilworth / Roger Attfield / Eurico Rosa da Silva

TEPIN POSTS FINAL BREEZE AHEAD OF WOODBINE MILE

Robert Masterson’s Tepin, currently based at Saratoga in New York, put in her final work for Saturday’s Woodbine Mile this morning covering four furlongs in :49.71 on the turf training track.

“Today was an easy half-mile. All her big works have been completed and this was just a maintenance type work. We didn’t put her in company. Her regular exercise rider worked her,” said assistant trainer Norm Casse. “It was a typical work for Tepin. She went off a little slow and we asked her to finish around the quarter pole. She flew home and got the last quarter in :23 flat. From the wire to the 3/4-pole, I got her in :12 and change, so she was actually galloping out better than she was working. I was really encouraged by the work.”

Tepin, a five-time Grade 1 winner and the Eclipse Award champion grass mare of 2015 known as the ‘Queen of the Turf’, brings a seven-race win streak into the Woodbine Mile.

She will train at Saratoga on Wednesday morning and then van north to Toronto where she will look to build on a winning streak that most recently saw Tepin capture the Group 1 Queen Anne Stakes, at Royal Ascot.

“It’s going to be hard to replace the feeling we had when she won at Royal Ascot, said Casse. “Once she started getting closer to going over there and she got that international mandate, I realized how exciting it was going to be and how much of a star she was becoming overseas and how important horse racing was there.

“To go over there and win one of their most important races was special,” continued Casse. “The only way we could ever top that feeling again would be to win the Kentucky Derby.  It’s one of those fleeting moments. It’s like an out-of-body experience and I wish we could bottle up the feeling we had when she won at Royal Ascot.”

Casse, a graduate of Bellarmine University in Louisville, took out his assistant trainer’s license in 2006 and spent a number of years at Woodbine before moving on to train his Hall of Fame father’s horses in the U.S. at Churchill Downs, Fair Grounds, Gulfstream, Keeneland and Saratoga.

He’ll be returning to Woodbine for the first time since 2011 to help Tepin with her final preparations for Saturday’s $1-million test.

“I’m really excited about the possibility of winning the Woodbine Mile. It’s a race that has eluded Dad so far,” said Casse. “When we brought her back this year, one of our main goals was to come back and win what I think is Woodbine’s marquee race. I’m really looking forward running her there.”

Tepin is certain to go to post as the mutuel favourite in the expected eight-horse field as she tries to join the ranks of past superstars who have captured the Woodbine Mile include Wise Dan, Leroidesanimaux and Ventura, the only filly to have won the prestigious event.

Wise Dan, sent to post as the prohibitive 1-5 favourite in the 2013 edition of the Woodbine Mile, zipped to victory in a track record time of 1:31.75 with John Velazquez on board.

“I don’t know if we’re out there to break a track record. She’s ready to run her race and I think she’s going to be tough to beat,” said Casse. “When she brings her ‘A’ game, she’s always tough to beat. We want this one and then we’re looking forward to the Breeders’ Cup after that.”

One thing for certain, Tepin will certainly attract the attention of both fans and media when she arrives at Woodbine on Wednesday.

“She’s a superstar and she embraces it,” said Casse. “She soaks up the media attention and likes the fans to come and see her. She was anointed the ‘Queen of the Turf’ by Travis Stone when she won at Churchill Downs on Kentucky Derby day. You’ll see when she arrives. She knows she’s the queen.”

-30-

Woodbine Communications Office

Robert Masterson’s Tepin headlines a probable field of nine for the Grade 1 $1-million Ricoh Woodbine Mile, to be held Saturday, September 17, at Woodbine Racetrack in Toronto.

Tepin, a five-time Grade 1 winner and the Eclipse Award champion grass mare of 2015 known as the ‘Queen of the Turf’, brings a seven-race win streak into the Woodbine Mile which is a Breeders’ Cup Win and You’re In event.

The champion mare breezed five furlongs over the Saratoga training turf on Monday in :59.88 under jockey Florent Geroux.  However, Tepin’s regular rider, Julien Leparoux, will ride the talented bay having recently recovered from a wrist injury suffered in the gallop out of a race at Saratoga in August.

The mount in the $1-million Mile was always reserved for Leparoux.

“That was never in question,” said Casse. “Right now, Flo is the understudy and he’s got to know Tepin quite well, but there was never any question that Julien would ride her.

“Julien is, and has been, a real big part of our team and anytime you have a team player down it hurts,” continued Casse. “He’s breezed horses for us this week at Churchill. We’ve been anxious to have him back and not just for Tepin, he’ll ride Airoforce this weekend in the Dueling Grounds Derby (at Kentucky Downs) for us.”

Leparoux won the Queen’s Plate with Sir Dudley Digges here in July for trainer Mike Maker and owners Kenneth and Sarah Ramsey.

Casse was particularly impressed with Tepin’s most recent breeze in which she worked in company with Ontario-bred Natalma hopeful, Enstone.

“Tepin was super. She’s training as good as she ever has if not better. She worked with Enstone, a Canadian-bred we ran at Saratoga and got beat a head,” said Casse.

Enstone, a maiden after three starts, is well-regarded by the Canadian Horse Racing Hall of Fame trainer.

“We entered Enstone three times at Saratoga and when we finally got her in, the race came off the turf and we had to scratch her.  We’re going to run her in the Natalma,” said Casse. “We think a lot of Enstone and we wanted somebody that could keep up with Tepin and that’s not easy to do. She worked with her and galloped out with her. We were impressed. Obviously, it was not a race but it was an impressive work for both.”

Tepin is slated to work once more at Saratoga before shipping up to Woodbine on Tuesday with an entourage of stakes hopefuls.

“Tepin will work on Sunday at Saratoga and arrive at Woodbine, with an entire contingency of horses, probably on Tuesday,” said Casse. “Tepin, World Approval, Enstone and Black Canary will come up.  Irad Ortiz will ride Black Canary in the Natalma.”

Casse has seven fillies nominated to the Grade 1 Natalma and another five to the Grade 2 Summer Stakes. Both juvenile events, slated for one mile on the E.P. Taylor Turf Course on Sunday, September 18, are part of the Breeders’ Cup Win & You’re In series.

“If all goes well we have Thora Barber, Victory to Victory, Black Canary, Enstone and possibly Kodiak Gal for the Natalma,” continued Casse. “And as far as the Summer, we have Conquest Sure Shot and Conquest Farenheit.”

Casse noted that Woodbine Mile nominee Conquest Enforcer will race Sunday in the $100,000 Allied Forces Stakes, a six furlong turf sprint at Belmont Park.

-30-

Woodbine Communications Office
416 675 3993 x2667 / x2229
@TripleDeadHeat / @JSiscos_WoMoh

The new Jockey Club Logo 2016After a decade of discussion, and two full years of study, an enhanced model rule for out-of-competition testing that includes a progressive list of prohibited substances was finally proposed by the Racing Medication & Testing Consortium at the Association of Racing Commissioners International convention in March 2016.

As background, the first test for Erythropoietin, aka EPO, in horses was developed in 2006, and the Association of Racing Commissioners International subsequently developed the model rule for out-of-competition testing in 2007. Nearly a decade later, according to the Racing Medication & Testing Consortium website, only 19 of 38 states have even published regulatory guidelines for out-of-competition testing. Among those states, wide variation exists in the breadth and depth of out-of-competition testing rules and protocols.

The long-awaited out-of-competition testing recommendation from the Racing Medication & Testing Consortium would effectively ban the use of anabolic steroids in training and require that out-of-competition use of clenbuterol and certain other therapeutic drugs be reported to the regulatory authority. The broad-based Racing Medication & Testing Consortium board, which includes horsemen and regulators, had approved it via the unanimous vote of its 23 industry-representative members.

If and when the Association of Racing Commissioners International finally promulgates the new model rule, there is no guarantee that all 38 racing jurisdictions will even implement the rule and its prohibited substances list – much less in the form unanimously approved by the Racing Medication & Testing Consortium.

Out-of-competition testing is an integral part of racing integrity programs throughout the world and in human sport. As a sport and as a business, we need to take every measure we can to ensure the integrity of competition, and we encourage regulatory authorities to adopt the Racing Medication & Testing Consortium’s out-of-competition protocols and associated prohibited substance list as quickly as possible.

-30-